CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:351 F87111

Gary Grewal
American Plastics
3397 Arden Road
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of reflective webbings, string, and piping from Korea

Dear Mr. Grewal:

In your letter dated May 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples:

Vendor Part Number APW-1013 is webbing, 12mm wide, woven of polyester yarn with a reflective heat transfer film composed of glass beads (known as ballotini) and hot melt applied in the form of a design on the back surface.

APW-1050 is a webbing, 19mm wide, woven of polyester yarn; stitched down the middle is a 2mm-wide strip which has been slit from a 35 percent cotton/65 percent polyester reflective fabric.

APW-1054 is a webbing, 25mm wide, woven of polyester yarn, with two strands of reflective tape, which you describe as a “kind of filament thread,” each strand one mm wide, running its length.

APW-1023-1 is a webbing, 25mm wide, woven of polyester yarn. A 10mm-wide reflective film is laminated down the middle. You state that the reflective heat transfer film is composed of glass beads and hot melt on the back surface.

APW-1025-1 is a webbing, 25mm wide, woven of polyester yarn. A 10mm-wide reflective film, the same as in style 1023-1, above, is laminated down the middle.

APS-1001, is a reflective braid, with a core, made of polyester yarn with a 1mm filament-type reflective strip and a filament-type photoluminescence thread braided through it.

APP-1010, is a 9mm-wide piping composed of a T.C. fabric, 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, woven with a core, covered by a 12mm-wide reflective film; the film is the same as in styles 1023-1 and 1025-1, above.

Your letter states that all of these goods will be imported from Korea; in a telephone conversation you stated that they will also be manufactured in Korea and that all of the items will be imported on spools and sold to end users on those spools.

The applicable subheading for APW-1013, APW-1050, and APW-1054 will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastic. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Although the type of plastic is not stated, it appears to be other than PVC or Polyurethane. Further, from observation, the weight of the plastic film is less than 70 percent of the material.

The applicable subheading for APW-1023-1, APW-1025-1, and APP-1010 will be 5907.00.6000, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics, otherwise impregnated, coated or covered (with glass granules): . . ., other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for APS-1001 will be 5607.50.4000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage . . . whether or not plaited or braided . . . of other synthetic fibers . . . other. The duty rate will be five percent ad valorem.

HTS 5607.50.4000 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. HTS 5903.90.2500 and 5907.00.1500 both fall within textile category designation 229 and, as such, are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division